滴答论坛

  立即注册

恭喜你获得 T币 奖励 请到后台查看

查看: 2431|回复: 0

为什么领事官员要求我提供联合担保人?

[复制链接]

185

主题

245

帖子

1万

积分

积分
11096
注册时间
2012/4/28
最后登录
2018/5/11

滴答雷锋达人

发表于 2016/3/25 17:20:38 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式

马上注册,加入滴答,爱上滴答,关注滴答!

您需要 登录 才可以下载或查看,没有帐号?立即注册

x
身处美国的美国公民或绿卡持有者(合法永久居民)亲属为其在中国的亲属递交移民签证申请时,即表明他们愿意为其打算移民美国的亲属提供经济担保。在申请过程中, 你可能听到一些通用的术语。很多申请人问到,美国申请人和担保人有何区别。 事实上, 担保人就是美国申请人。 某些情况下,当美国申请人没有足够收入为其申请人提供经济担保时,那么申请时就需要联合担保人。 联合担保人通常是另一个人,常常会是美国申请人或签证申请人的朋友或亲属;他们同意在美国申请人不能提供担保时为申请人提供经济担保。
  对于绝大部分的移民签证申请而言, 领事官员都会在签证面谈时审阅所提交的担保材料, 包括经济担保书(即I-864表或I-134表)。 官员同时也会审阅美国申请人提供的相关证明材料, 包括工作证明, 纳税记录以及资产证明。 领事官员将根据家庭人数而确定美国申请人的收入是否达到联邦贫困线水平的125% 或以上。 最新的贫困线收入水平可以查阅此网页:

2014 HHS Poverty income Guidelines

  我们举例说明来帮助理解吧。假设有一位美国公民丈夫申请他的中国妻子。 丈夫住在纽约, 他在2013年的收入有12000美元。 依据 HHS(美国卫生和人类服务部)公布的 2014年 贫困线水平, 对于一家两口, 这位美国申请人必须每年收入至少有19,662美元才能达到贫困线水平的125%。在面谈时, 领事官员将要求提供联合担保人。

  联合担保人必须是居住在美国, 并且愿意为打算移民美国的人提供资金担保的美国公民或合法永久居民(绿卡持有者)。 对联合担保人的要求和担保人是一样的。 你可以在此网页获取更多有关担保的详细信息:Affidavit of Support

  When a U.S. Citizen or Green-Card Holder (Lawful Permanent Resident) relative in the United States files an immigrant visa petition for their relative in China, they are agreeing to provide financial support for their relative who plans to immigrate to the U.S.

  During the petition process, you may hear some terms that are interchangeable.  Many applicants ask, what’s the difference between the petitioner and the sponsor?  The truth is the sponsor is the petitioner.  In some cases where the petitioner in the U.S. may not make enough money to financially support the applicant, there may be a joint sponsor as part of the application.  The joint sponsor is usually another person, often a friend or relative of the petitioner or applicant, who agrees to provide financial support to the applicant if the petitioner cannot.

  At the interview with a consular officer, the officer will review all of the financial documents provided, including the Affidavit of Support Form (I-864 and in some cases I-134) for most immigrant visa petitions.  Officers will also review supporting financial documents from the petitioner, including proof of employment, tax records, and assets.  The consular officer will determine whether or not the petitioner has an income of at least 125% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines, based on the family size.  The current poverty income guidelines can be found here:  2014 HHS Poverty Income Guidelines

  Let’s discuss an example to make it easier to understand.   Let’s say a U.S. Citizen husband petitions for his Chinese wife.  The husband lives in New York and in 2013 he earned $12,000. According to the 2014 HHS Poverty income guidelines, the petitioner must earn a minimum of $19,662 for a family of two in order to qualify at the 125% of the poverty income level.  At the interview, the consular officer will request a joint sponsor.

  A joint sponsor must be a U.S. Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident (Green Card Holder) living in the U.S. who is willing to financially support the person immigrating to the U.S.  The joint sponsor will need to meet the same requirements as a sponsor.  You can read more detailed information about the Affidavit of Support here:  Affidavit of Support

  This entry was posted in Consular Services, Fees, Immigrant Visa, Income, Sponsor, Tax Returns by guangzhou. Bookmark the permalink.

查看T币奖惩记录

T币 管理员 时间 理由
您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

手机版|Archiver|滴答网 ( 粤ICP备05009340号 )

GMT+8, 2018/8/17 15:02

Powered by Discuz! X3.2

© 2001-2017 Comsenz Inc.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表